Privacy Policy

Ver 1.1 2023

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTORY PROVISIONS

At Traze, we understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of personal information that we hold about our clients and others. This Privacy Policy Statement outlines how we manage and protect the personal information you give us and hold about our clients (“The Policy”). By visiting our website and using our services your agreement to this Policy is implied.

We, as an organization, are committed to safeguarding your personal information and ensuring your privacy. As part of our dedication to data protection, we adhere to the data protection principles outlined in the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as well as the provisions set forth in the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in South Africa and the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA). These acts serve as the foundation of our privacy practices, and we strive to inform you about the collection, usage, and sharing of your personal data. Our privacy policy grants you control over your information, allowing you to exercise your rights under POPIA and PAIA while complying with all relevant legal requirements. By maintaining an accessible and easily understandable privacy policy, we aim to keep you informed and assured about how we handle your personal data in accordance with the law.

This Policy will be reviewed periodically to take account of changes to our operations or practices and, further, to make sure it remains appropriate to any changes in law, technology and the business environment. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Any information held will be governed by our most current Policy.

  1. PURPOSE OF A PRIVACY POLICY:

a. Informing data subjects: The primary purpose of a privacy policy is to inform data subjects about how their personal information is being collected, used, and shared by an organization. It should provide transparency regarding the data practices of the organization, ensuring individuals are aware of what data is being collected, why it is collected, and how it will be used.

b. Granting Control: A privacy policy is designed to empower individuals by giving them control over their personal information. It should outline their rights regarding their data, such as the right to access, correct, and delete their information, as well as the ability to opt-out of certain data processing activities.

c. Compliance with the Law: Organizations are legally obligated to comply with data protection regulations like the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in South Africa or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union. Having a privacy policy that aligns with these regulations demonstrates the organization’s commitment to data protection and compliance with the law.

  1. APPLICATION OF A PRIVACY POLICY:

a. Mandatory for Relevant Organizations: All organizations that process personal information, such as businesses, government entities, and non-profit organizations, are required to have a privacy policy in place. This applies to organizations operating in South Africa under the POPIA or handling data of individuals in the EU under the GDPR.

b. Accessibility and Understandability: The privacy policy must be easily accessible to individuals, typically made available on the organization’s website or through other means. Additionally, it should be written in clear and simple language to ensure that individuals can easily understand how their data will be handled.

c. Updating as Necessary: As data practices evolve or regulatory requirements change, the privacy policy should be regularly reviewed and updated to reflect these modifications accurately. This ensures that the policy remains relevant and up to date, aligning with the organization’s current data processing activities.

  1. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following data about you:

a. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, including information provided when registering to open an Account, using our Website, subscribing to our services or posting material;

b. If you contact us or respond to surveys, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

c. Details of any orders or transactions (historic or otherwise) that you have carried out through our Website;

d. Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;

e. Information about your computer, including IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This data does not identify any individual.

  1. HOWWEUSECOOKIES

When you visit and interact with our Website, we utilize cookies to differentiate you from other users. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and help us enhance your browsing experience. By using cookies, we can tailor the Website to better suit your individual needs and preferences, ensuring that the content and features presented align with your interests.

These cookies play a vital role in providing you with a more relevant and effective experience as you explore our Website. They allow us to remember certain settings, track your activities, and gather anonymous data about your interactions with the site. This information is invaluable in improving the overall functionality and performance of the Website.

By understanding how users engage with our Website through cookie data, we can identify areas that require enhancements, optimize our services, and deliver an improved user experience. Rest assured that the data collected through cookies is treated with utmost respect for your privacy, and we adhere to all relevant data protection laws and regulations.

For more detailed information about the types of cookies we use, their specific purposes, and how you can manage your cookie preferences, please refer to our Cookie Policy. We are committed to transparency and ensuring that you have the necessary information to make informed decisions about your online experience on our website. Should you have any questions or concerns about our use of cookies, feel free to reach out to us through the contact details provided in the Cookie Policy. Your satisfaction and privacy are paramount to us, and we continuously strive to create a seamless and user-friendly environment for all our Website visitors.

  1. HOWWEUSETHEINFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To ensure that the content in our website is presented to you in the most effective manner;
  2. To provide you with products and services that you request from us or, where you have consented to be contacted, for products and services that we feel may be of interest to you;
  3. Managing and administering the products and services provided to you;
  4. Keeping you updated as a client in relation to changes to our services and relevant matters;
  5. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email.

  1. WHO WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION TO

Depending on the products and services concerned and the relevant restrictions on sensitive data, personal information may be disclosed to:

a. Any member of our group of companies who provide financial and other services;

b. Potential successors in title to our business;

c. Third party consultants, contractors or other service providers who may access your personal information when providing services (including but not limited to IT support services) to us;

d. Introducing brokers with whom we have a mutual relationship (any of whom may be within or outside the European Economic Area);

e. Any organisation or person acting on your behalf to whom you request us to provide information, including your financial advisor, broker, solicitor or accountant;

f. Third parties where it is necessary to process a transaction or provide services you have requested;

g. To a Trade Repository or similar;

h. Credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities in response to legal and regulatory requests, as agreed or authorised by law;

i. Auditors or contractors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any of our business purposes, in any jurisdiction where we operate;

j. At your request or with your consent.

  1. RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at cs@traze.com.

You also have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. To make a request to us, please write to us (refer to PAIA Manual), verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

You also have the right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold, except in the case where we a obligated by statute or law to retain the information for a specific period of time. Please contact us to find out more.

We may charge an administrative fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

  1. SAFEGUARDMEASURES

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We limit access of information only to those relevant employees or partners that need to know the information in order to enable the carrying out of the Agreement between us. We do not hold or store Credit/Debit card data.

We have procedures in place regarding how to safeguard and use Your Information, for example by requesting our Affiliates and employees to maintain the confidentiality of Your Information. We will not keep your personal information for any longer than is required. In many cases, information must be kept for considerable periods of time. However, when we consider that information is no longer needed as per record keeping statutory or regulatory laws, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard our clients’ personal information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data transferred from you, or to you via the internet.

  1. YOUR CONSENT

By submitting any personal information (including, without limitation, your account details) to us you consent to the use of information as set out in this Policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy and if we do so we will post the changes on the Website. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy when you submit information to us. Your use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the Republic of South Africa. We also operate globally and so it may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other companies within our group of companies or to other third parties located in countries like the EEA to enable the provision of the services you have requested. Countries outside of the republic of South Africa may not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this Policy. However, we have taken the necessary steps as per POPIA act and required by applicable law to try and protect the security of your information.

We understand that some of these countries may not have data protection measures in place that align with the safeguards outlined in this Policy. Nevertheless, we have taken the necessary steps, as required by applicable law, to attempt to safeguard the security of your information during such transfers. While the data protection regulations may vary from one country to another, we remain committed to implementing measures to protect your data to the best of our ability and in accordance with relevant legal requirements. Your privacy and the security of your information are of utmost importance to us, and we continually strive to ensure that our global operations maintain high standards of data protection. If you have any concerns or questions about the transfer of your data, please do not hesitate to reach out to us.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER WEBSITES

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you accessed a third-party website using links from our Website. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have concerns or questions.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, wish to access or change your information or have a complaint, or if you have any questions about security on our Website, you may email us at cs@traze.com or support.sa@traze.com

Zeal Holdings Limited Incorporated and registered in British Virgin Islands with Company Registration: 2006432. Zeal Holdings Limited, as a Group is composed of Multiple Brands 100% (Wholly) owned, authorised and regulated in various jurisdictions through the following Subsidiaries:

Traze (Pty) Ltd Company Registration Number: 2016/164943/07 and registered address: Dock Road Junction Cnr Dock Road and Stanley Street V&A Waterfront Cape Town 8001, South Africa. Authorised by the Financial Services Conduct Authority with FSP (Financial Services Provider) Number: 48248. Traze (Pty) Ltd does not carry out any Principal activities and is not an ODP.

Zeal Capital Market (Seychelles) Limited, is regulated as a Securities Dealer by the Financial Services Authority of Seychelles, license number: SD027. Its principal office is at: Office 1, Unit 3, 1st Floor, Dekk Complex, Plaisance, Mahe, Seychelles.

Zeal Capital Market (Seychelles) Limited does not provide services for residents of certain countries such as the United States of America, Brazil, Canada, Egypt, Iran and North Korea (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea) and EU countries.

Official Website: www.traze.com | © 2024 Traze

Zeal Capital Market (UK) Limited is authorised for specific activities and product types including dealing in investments as agent, dealing in investments as principal, arranging (Bringing about) deals in investments and making arrangements with a view to transactions in investments by the Financial Conduct Authority, FCA Registration Number (FRN): 768451. Its principal office is at: No. 1 Royal Exchange, London, EC3V 3DG, United Kingdom.

Risk Warning: Contracts for Difference (CFDs) are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You may be required to make further deposits in order to meet your margin requirements. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the risk. The historical financial performance of any underlying instrument is no guarantee or indicator of future performance. Trading financial derivatives may not be suitable for all investors. Please ensure that you fully understand the risks involved, and seek independent advice if necessary.